Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Cullen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Cullen
Aliases: Cullin, Cullan, Catherine Cullen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Cullen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Cullen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 10th October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Anne Cullen, alias Cullin, Cullan,  age 21, Elizabeth I (2), 1818, Tried at Dublin City, 1817, 7 years, DOB, 1797, Servant.

——————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

CULLEN, Ann. Per “Elizabeth”, 1818

1818 Nov 25 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Elizabeth” and forwarded to the Factory, Parramatta (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.175)

1819 Jun 7,8 - Re permission to marry at Sydney (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.141)

—————————————————————————-
1828 Census Index.

Catherine Cullen, age 28, F.S. Elizabeth, 1818, 7 years, catholic, ux Patk. Evans, hairdresser, Pitt Street, Sydney.

Also listed is her husbansd and family:
Patrick Evans, age 33, F.S. Three Bees, 1814, 7 years, catholic. Hairdresser, Pitt Street, Sydney.
William Evans, age 9, born in colony,
Mary Evans, 7, b.c.
Morris Evans, 6 , b.c.
Patrick jun., age 2, b.c.

—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

EVANS, Patrick. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1819 Jun 7,8 - Re permission to marry at Sydney (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.141)
1822 Feb 7 - Of King Street. On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.17)
1824 Oct - Memorial (Fiche 3087; 4/1837A No.321 p.251)
1825 Oct 17 - Memorial (Fiche 3131; 4/1841B No.262)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 10th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Cullen, alias1: Cullin, alias2: Cullan, alias3: Catherine Cullen, alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occ

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au