Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Curley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Curley
Aliases: Higgins, Mccurley, Curly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Curley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Curley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Curley,  alias Higgins, McCurley, age on arrival, 31, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, 7 years.  DOB 1794, native of Longford Co.  Servant outdoor. 

————————————————————————————-

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4106415
ADM 101/3/3
Medical and surgical journal of the Ann and Amelia convict ship for 22 July 1824 to 5 January 1825 by James Lawrence, surgeon and superintendent, during which time the said ship was employed in a passage from England to Ireland and from Ireland to New South Wales.

Folios 6-9: John Curley, aged 29; disease or hurt, on both legs several unhealthy looking ulcers with irregular edges and the integuments surrounding them are of a livid appearance. Has also on his legs and thighs several small boils and livid blotches. His gums are spongy and bleed upon pressure and is a good deal debilitated. Put on sick list, 29 October 1824. Discharged 3 January 1825 to the hospital at Sydney.

————————————————————————————

Convicts Index 1791-1873.
Thomas Curly, Anne & Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave, District Parramatta.

Thomas Curly, alias Higgins,  Anne & Amelia, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 28 May 1831. TL 29/577.

—————————————————————————

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week; viz :—
Anne and Amelia, Thomas Carley, alias Higgins
Sydney Gazette, 7 June 1831.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Curley, alias1: Higgins, alias2: Mccurley, alias3: Curly, alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupatio

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au