Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Timothy Curlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Timothy Curlin
Aliases: Curtin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: 1852
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: County Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 54 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Timothy Curlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Timothy Curlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th December, 2012 wrote:

Timothy was 40 years old, a widower, native place Clare County.

1831: TOL Liverpool.

24/3/1835: COF Listed as Curtin.

Records also say he had a Colonial sentence: 27/2/1832: Rape and assault with intent to rape Catharine Maxwell at Parramatta “as per Government records”.  Did not find a mention in the papers of the day, so no outcome.

NSW BDM has a record of death of Timothy Curtin died 1852 aged 67.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1786, date of death 1852, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au