Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Curran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Curran
Aliases: Sarah Curren, Curan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 1900
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: MONAGHAN,IRE
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Prison Registers 1790-1924 Victoria Marriages 1836-1942. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Curran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Curran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Gary Napthine on 10th November, 2014 wrote:

She MAY have been transported from Ireland. In 1847 there is a record for a ‘Sarah Curran’in the Irish Prison Registers 1790-1924 for imprisonment at Wicklow Prison for ‘Breaking windows in the house’. There is also a record of Sarah Curren (note spelling) being transported to Hobart on the ‘Waverley’. Sentence 7 years. Convicted at Monaghan

In 1850, record in ‘Victoria Marriages 1836-1942’ for marriage of ‘Sarah Curren’ (note spelling) to Ephraim (Aphram) Folley (#933 and #40924). Ephraim Folley was transported to Port Arthur in 1835 (14 years for stealing lead), and obtained ticket of leave in 1844

She died at Chewton, Victoria in 1900 .. Ephraim at Ascot Vale, Victoria

Aileen Newall on 25th May, 2016 wrote:

Sarah Emma Curren was born about 1805 accordingy to her age at death. The nearest I can come to is one convict born 1793, that was in New South Wales   am still following up on that.
The strange thing is nothing on how she arrived in Tas.

Nell Murphy on 26th May, 2016 wrote:

This record is for Sarah Curran transported on the ‘Waverley’ arriving in Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) 25 Oct 1847. (ref. Indexed under Sarah Curan). n.b. another Sarah Emma Curren in Colony.)

Single woman; housemaid; 4’11 1/2”; aged 29 yrs; can read; Protestant.
Native place - Co. Monaghan, Ireland.
Father - Robert
Sisters - Nancy & Jane
Brothers - Robert & Dan….

Station Gang: Anson, 6 months.
Infirmary.
Clear Conduct Record.

Convict Changes History

Gary Napthine on 10th November, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Prison Registers 1790-1924 Victoria Marriages 1836-1942 (prev. ), firstname: Sarah, surname: Curran, alias1: Sarah Curren, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1835, date of death: 1900, gender: f

Nell Murphy on 26th May, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Irish Prison Registers 1790-1924 Victoria Marriages 1836-1942. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Irish Prison Registers 1790-1924 Victoria Marriages 1836-1942), alias2: Curan, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 1835), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au