Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Daley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Daley
Aliases: Daly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland. Mayo
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Daley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Daley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th November, 2013 wrote:

Bridget Daley/Daly was convicted at Mayo, Ireland on 25/10/1849 for burglary and robbery. 10yr sentence.
Gaol Report: very good
Ship Surgeon’s Report: very good

Roman Catholic; single; aged 22yrs; country servant; 5’1 1/2”; dark complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes; native place - Co. Mayo.

Assignment of service in Colony - Hobart.

5/9/1852: Married Michael Quinn at Hobart.

29/08/1854 Ticket of Leave

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1829, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 12th May, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au