Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Daley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Daley
Aliases: Daly Mcguirk
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Stable boy
Date of Death: 1839
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Henry Porcher
Departure date: 5th August, 1825
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 30 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records Authority NSW, Aust., 1828 Census (NRS 1272) and Registers of Convicts Applications to Marry 1839, Series: 12212, Item: 4/4510 and Convict Indents, Bound Indentures 1823-1826.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Daley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Daley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 4th October, 2017 wrote:

Tried: 6 March 1825, at Dundalk Louth Co.
Native of Dundalk
1828 Census - Labourer, aged 14, District: Patersons Plains.
Applications to Marry Mary Ann Coleman (Free, aged 15) date 13 April 1839, Granted
Died 1839 Norfolk Island

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 4th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Records Authority NSW, Aust., 1828 Census (NRS 1272) and Registers of Convicts Applications to Marry 1839, Series: 12212, Item: 4/4510 and Convict Indents, Bound Indentures 1823-1826. (prev. ), firstname

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au