Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Daly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Daly
Aliases: Daley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Anne Daly, alias Daley, age on arrival, 35, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818, Tried at Dublin City, 1817, 7 years. DOB, 1783.  Trade, Sempstress.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd September, 2021 wrote:

1817 - New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records.
Age; 30
Offence; House Robbery

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Daly, alias1: Daley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1783, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd September, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au