Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Daly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Daly
Aliases: Charles Daley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: Landlord
Date of Death: 1831
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boddingtons
Departure date: 15th February, 1793
Arrival date: 7th August, 1793
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 5th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland. Crime -  Stealing saddles. Died - 1831 Winston Hills Windsor Rd. NSW.

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 wrote:

Married (1) Ann Lockett (Convict; Indispensable, 1796) ceremony 5 December 1796 Parramatta. No issue. Ann died 1807.
Married (2) Susannah Alderson (Convict; Speke 1808) ceremony 1810, Windsor.  7 children.

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; Census of New South Wales 1828: [Ref D0027] Charles Dailey, 60, FS, Boddingtons 1793 Labourer at Windsor.
Also Susannah is listed and 5 children all listed as BC.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 5th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Charles, surname: Daly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1772, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 5th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Charles Daley, date of death: 1831 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au