Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Daly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Daly
Aliases: Dennis Daley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 78 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 22 Sep 1829
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database.
Denis Daly, age 24, Isabella I (3) 1823, Tried at Limerick City, 1822, sentence 7 years. Native of Limerick. Trade- butcher.

Colonial Secretary’s Office, 19th September, 1829.  Public Notice.
THE undermentioned persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last Week; viz,-
Isabella 3, Dennis Daley.
Sydney Gazette, 22 Sep 1829

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Indent No; 144
Offence; Larceny
Date of Trial - Summers assizes 1822
Age; 24
Height; 5 ft. 6 1/2
Complexion; Dark
Hair; Dark
Eyes; Grey

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 22 Sep 1829 (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Daly, alias1: Dennis Daley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gen

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au