Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Daly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Daly
Aliases: Daley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1818 (see Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Burglary and robbery (see Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

1818, 26 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol from County of Meath; prisoner 3942 (Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 28th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: James DALY – convicted Meath, Spring 1818; life; native place Co Meath; labourer; 29, 5’7”; dark ruddy complexion, black hair, hazel eyes and blind in right eye (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 3rd August, 2020 wrote:

1825: James DALEY (DALY) – convict – Mary 1819, life; government servant to Mr Rankin, Bathurst (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster A-L 1825).

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

This may be the same James DALY:

1842, 10 March: From the Sydney Free Press, p3: “MAITLAND CRIMINAL SESSIONS. James Daley (bond) and Henry Woodward (free), late of New England, [both of whom had been employed by Henry Dangar on his property and were in charge of some sheep] were charged with killing two sheep, the property of Mr. Henry Dangar at New England, on the 23rd of August last, with intent to steal the carcasses; and the case having been proved by the evidence of a servant of Mr. Dangar, who saw the offence committed, the prisoners were found guilty and remanded for sentence.”

1842, 16 March: From the Colonial Observer, p187: “Maitland: The Circuit Court… James Daly, Edward Woodward and James McKew, were brought up for sentence, and sentenced to work in irons for three years on the public works of the colony.”

1842: James DAILEY (DALY) sent to Norfolk Island; sentenced “to be imprisoned and kept to hard labour in irons on the public works for three years” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Norfolk Island: Returns of Prisoners Tried, 1833-1844).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Daly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cr

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, crime

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Daley

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au