Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Daly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Daly
Aliases: Daley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Earl St Vincent
Departure date: 29th April, 1823
Arrival date: 9th September, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 48 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 26th February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database.
John Daly, alias Daley, age on arrival, 25, Earl St Vincent, (3) 1823, Tried Sligo Co, 1822, Life, for Burglary felony, DOB 1798, native of Sligo Co. Herdsman.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

DALY, John. Per “Earl St Vincent”, 1823.

1823 Sep 15 - On list of convicts landed from the “Earl St Vincent” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.241)
1825 Jun 10 - Assigned to Mr MacAlister (Reel 6063; 4/1786 p.118)
1825 Jun 11 - Convict servant of Mr MacAlister. To be victualled from the Store at Sydney for six months (Reel 6014; 4/3514 p.463)

—————————————————————————-

1828 Census Index.
John Daly, age 28, G.S Earl St Vincent, 1823, Life, catholic, Labourer to John McCarty, Camden district.
Michael Daly, age 29, G.S. Lonach, 1825, Life, catholic, Labourer to John McCarty, Camden district.
Malachi Daly, age 31, GS, Lonach, 1825, Life, catholic, Labourer to John McCarty, Camden district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 26th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Daly, alias1: Daley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au