Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Daly

William Daly, one of 250 convicts transported on the General Stewart, 19 July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Daly
Aliases: Daley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 7th June, 1805
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: General Stewart
Departure date: 19th July, 1818
Arrival date: 31st December, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 249 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 71 (37)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Pamela McRae on 19th January, 2015 wrote:

Married Frances Mary Roberts 22 March 1824,Windsor NSW.  They had 17 Children.  My 2nd great grandparents.

John Crowe on 18th July, 2019 wrote:

William is my Great Grandfather. I have researched him a little bit. Only 12 perhaps 13 children. Buried inn a single grave with headstone on what was his property off Old Post Office Road, Cattai. The house on the property has retained the original sandstone.

Convict Changes History

Pamela McRae on 19th January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Daley, date of birth: 7th June, 1805 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

John Crowe on 18th July, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au