Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Dance

William Dance, one of 299 convicts transported on the Pestonjee Bomanjee, 06 September 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Dance
Aliases: Dance, William Dudley (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Lace maker
Date of Death: 11th May, 1878
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Nottingham, East Retford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Pestonjee Bomanjee
Departure date: 6th September, 1845
Arrival date: 30th December, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 389 (196). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Dance was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Dance?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 20th October, 2019 wrote:

William DANCE (alias William DUDLEY DANCE) was convicted at East Retford, Nottingham on 7 July 1845 for break and enter a shop and steal a waistcoate. Gaol report: previously convicted for stealing brass taps, also disorderly and vagrancy.  10 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Pestonjee Bomanjee’ arriving 30 Dec 1845.  Ship surgeon’s report: “good & acted as a Constable”.

Aged 24 yrs; single man; Protestant; can read & write; fresh complexion; brown hair; blue eyes; several tatoos.
Native place of birth: Nottingham, England.
Father: James
Mother: Martha
Brothers: James, John & Edward
Sisters: Millicent, Mary, Frances, Anne & Elizabeth.

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work
1st Station Gang: Rocky Hills
Several notes of misconduct and punishments.
10 June 1851: Ticket of Leave granted
1851: serving as a Constable at Longford, VDL.
Dismissed from Police in Dec 1851.
12 Feb 1853: Abscond. Transportation sentence extended by 18 mths. Ticket of Leave revoked.
1853: at Launceston
1853: at Pontville
1855: appointed a Constable at Port Arthur Penal Settlement.
28 June 1856: Certificate of Freedom issued.

N.B. There was another convict named “William DANCE” in the Colony at the same time, transported per the “Gilmore”.

Nell Murphy on 20th October, 2019 wrote:

MARRIAGE:  to Mary Ann COOK
(ref. not located but she is listed on the birth registrations of children)

CHILDREN:
29 March 1857 male child DANCE born at Hobart.
Father - William DUDLEY-DANCE, hair dresser, Argyle St. Hobart.
Mother - Mary Ann COOK.
(ref. 33/1/6 no. 392)  Now known as Edward.

12 March 1859 male child DANCE born at Hobart. Father - William DUDLEY-DANCE, hair dresser, Murray St. Hobart.
Mother - Mary Ann COOK
(ref. 33/1/7 no. 2343)

4 July 1861 Martha DANCE born at Hobart.
Father - William DANCE, hairdresser, Melville St. Hobart.
Mother - Mary COOK
(ref. 33/1/8 no. 4469)

HEALTH & WELFARE
Jan 1865 application was made by parents for children Edward, William & Martha DANCE to the Queens Orphan School, New Town, nr Hobart. Father - William DANCE.  Mother - Mary COOK. Application refused. (ref. SWD 26,27)

DEATH: William DANCE died at Green Ponds, Tasmania on 11 May 1878 aged 59 yrs, a barber. Haemorrage from the lungs.(re. 35/1/47 no. 275)

Note: There are other families in the Colony with similiar names.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 20th October, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 389 (196). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 389 (196)), al

Nell Murphy on 20th October, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 11th May, 1878 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au