Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Darcy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Darcy
Aliases: Darcey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 9th January, 1836
Arrival date: 17th May, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 68 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Darcy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Darcy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Tipperary County Ireland. Irish WB-Firearms. Married.

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 wrote:

83610 Darcy William - Surry 1836. 
1837 Merton GRC.
Aged 24. Assigned to J.B. Bettington. Tried Tipperary.

126689 Darcy William - Surry 1836. 
1840 5 August Merton GG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

97719 Darcey (Darcy) William Surry 1836.  1842 19 March Cassilis SG.
Ticket of leave cancelled for gross prevarication.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Records. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Darcy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Darcey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au