Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Davey

Thomas Davey, one of 160 convicts transported on the Minerva, 25 May 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Davey
Aliases: Thomas Davis, Thomas Dover
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Master mariner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Northumberland Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 25th May, 1838
Arrival date: 28th September, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: FAHO, Pardons (Ref.No. CON55-1-1). UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/4). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 277 (140)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Davey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Davey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Craig Woodhall on 14th July, 2019 wrote:

Convicted in Hexham 30 Jun 1836 and sent to the Prison hulk Justitia aged 13 in Woolwich.‘Stealing money from a bakers shop prosr at North Shield once 1 month for robbing a till 3 months for a pair of shoes.
Son of James Dover and Jane Smith. Married Elizabeth Hannah Williams on 22 May 1852 in Hobart Town Independent Chapel, Brisbane Street Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.
Elizabeth was the daughter of Thomas Williams and Frances Reardon (the daughter of Norfolk Island Convict, Bartholmew Reardon.

Iris Dunne on 14th July, 2019 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom granted 30 Dec. 1845, No.967

Convict Changes History

Craig Woodhall on 14th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Davis, alias2: Thomas Dover, gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 14th July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: FAHO, Pardons (Ref.No. CON55-1-1). UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/4). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 277 (140) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and P

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au