Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Davidge

Richard Davidge, one of 220 convicts transported on the Lord Eldon, April 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Davidge
Aliases: Devidge, Deveridge
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Dealer
Date of Death: 1857
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Eldon
Departure date: April, 1817
Arrival date: 30th September, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 330
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Davidge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Davidge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Margaret O'Loughlin on 20th June, 2013 wrote:

Died 1857 In Sydney NSW under name of DEVIDGE.  He married Mary Gilligan 5th August 1837 in Sydney under name of DEVERIDGE.

Margaret O'Loughlin on 20th June, 2013 wrote:

Richard married 1st Elizabeth (Eliza) Mill in Sydney in 1830, who was also a convict, from Perth Scotland & transported to NSW in 1827.  After she died in 1832, he then married Mary in 1837.

Convict Changes History

Margaret O'Loughlin on 20th June, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of death 1857, occupation

Margaret O'Loughlin on 20th June, 2013 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au