Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Davies

Charlotte Davies, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Davies
Aliases: Charlotte Davis
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW (Indents NRS 12188 Item 4/4012; Microfiche 665). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 136
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Davies was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Davies?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Prudence bottos on 22nd September, 2020 wrote:

Required Governors permission to marry

Iris Dunne on 22nd September, 2020 wrote:

Bound Indentures: aged 18, Conviction 23 Oct. 1826, Offence Robbing Master, Trade Housemaid & Kitchen, Native Place London, can read & write

Tony Beale on 7th November, 2020 wrote:

John Avary in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1830
Name: John Avary farmer at Evan. Good character and well able to support a wife
Gender: Male
Birth Year: 1801
Age: 29
Arrival year: 1822
Arriving Vessel: Asia 2
Spouse Name: Charlottee Davis - bond at the female factory
Spouse Gender: Female
Spouse Age: 20
Spouse Arrival Year: 1827
Spouse Vessel: Princess Charlotte
Marriage Year: Abt 1830
Application Date: 8 May 1830
Application Place: Saint Johns Church, Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia

Convict Changes History

Prudence bottos on 22nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Prudence bottos on 22nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Davis

Iris Dunne on 22nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f

Iris Dunne on 22nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW (Indents NRS 12188 Item 4/4012; Microfiche 665). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 136 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Num

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au