Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Davies

Eleanor Davies, one of 106 convicts transported on the Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Mary, January 1791

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Davies
Aliases: Eleanor Davis
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 22nd September, 1824
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Ann
Departure date: January, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 996 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 119 (61)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Davies was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Davies?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 16th March, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org), July 1790, trial of ELEANOR DAVIS (t17900707-9).
ELEANOR DAVIS, Theft > grand larceny, 7th July 1790.
ELEANOR DAVIS was indicted for stealing, on the 29th of May , one man’s cloth coat, value 5 s. one waistcoat, value 2 s. two pair of sattinet breeches, value 5 s. one body, value 6 d. a shirt, value 12 d. twelve plates, value 12 d. a dish, value 6 d. four salts, value 12 d. a mustard pot, value 3 d. a bottle, value 4 d. a money scale case, value 12 d. and sundry other things, value 7 s. 4 d. the property of John Brown.
ANN BROWN sworn.
On the 29th of May I was going out to work: I left the prisoner to take care of the house, and the children: I told her I would give her sixpence and some victuals. I came home about eight o’clock in the evening, and found some of my things were gone; my child was at the door at play; and he said he had been with Nelly to sell the things; (enumerates the things); I was very much flurried; and some people sent for me; and I was going along the street, and there was a crowd, and she was looking out of a coach window; I took her, and gave charge of her to the watchman; I came back and searched, and found the remainder of my things were gone: she was taken to the watch-house: I found some of my things again; they are here: she lodged in my house: the things were found at a house in East-smithfield; the person is here.
JOHN HURN sworn.
I am a broker. (Produces the things); I bought them of the prisoner at the bar: the next day Mrs. Brown came and owned them, and they were taken to Mr. Justice Staples; I gave eighteen-pence for them: the prisoner said they were her own.
Mrs. Brown. These are part of my things.
Harn. I am not able to swear to the prisoner; I never saw her before.
Court. Do you believe her to be the woman? - I believe her to be the woman; she is like the woman: I told the justice I could not positively swear to her: I knew the child again directly I saw it.
RICHARD LACEMAN sworn.
I was at the watch-house. I searched her, and found a small pocket book, and sixteen duplicates in it; I gave them to Mrs. Brown.
Mrs. Brown. They are my duplicates.
THOMAS PENTELOW sworn.
I am a watchman: I took charge of her.
PRISONER’s DEFENCE.
I found these duplicates. I cannot read. The child was playing with them: I did not know who they belonged to.
GUILTY.
Transported for seven years.
Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. Justice WILSON.

Denis Pember on 16th March, 2016 wrote:

Whilst being transported aboard the ship ‘Mary Anne’ Eleanor became pregnant, probably to a seaman of the ship. The child of this union, Mary Ann, was born on 24 Jan 1792, 6 months after the ship arrived in the colony. The child Mary Ann took the name ‘Seaton’.
Eleanor then Alexander Seaton (Convict, Scarborough, 1790), in 1791, but soon thereafter became estranged.
Around 1795, she commenced a long-term relationship with Jacob Russell (Convict, Salamander, 1791).
Eleanor and Jacob had 4 children between 1796 and 1805.
Then in October 1817, Alexander Seaton was killed at Herdsman’s Cove in Van Diemens Land whilst a private, with the 46th Regiment and subsequently, Eleanor married Jacob May 30 1818.  However, Eleanor only lived a few more years and died in 1824.
Jacob subsequently remarried, Jane Shaw (Convict, Almorah, 1823).

Convict Changes History

Joan Pratt on 21st July, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1771 (prev. 0000), date of death: 22nd September, 1824 (prev. 0000)

susi bertei on 7th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Eleanor Davis

Denis Pember on 16th March, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au