Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Davis

George Davis, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Davis
Aliases: George Cooper Davis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: 15th December, 1867
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Charged with an offence against the crown (smuggling)
Convicted at: Winchester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 100 British Newspaper Archive. Hampshire Chronicle, Monday 08 March 1813, Monday 15 March 1813. Windsor and Eton Express, Sunday 06 June 1813.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Philip Tate on 20th November, 2016 wrote:

George Davis was tried at Winchester Assizes, Hampshire on Saturday 06 March 1813 for aiding French prisoners of war to escape.

D Wong on 15th April, 2021 wrote:

*** TWO GEORGE DAVIS’ ON THIS VOYAGE ***.

Identifier 2 was tried at Maidstone Assizes 5/8/1812,
_______________________

Identifier 1.- Winchester Assizes1/3/1813

George was listed as 28 years old on arrival, a sailor, native place: Yorkshire, 5’4” tall, dark complexion, black hair, hazel eyes.

On arrival George Davis was assigned to be a member of the boat crew of the Naval Officer.

1818: CP

3/2/1818: Married Mary Ann Lawrence (Broxbornebury 1814) at St, Phillips, Sydney.
Already had 2 children.

1821: Applied for a Grant of Land - granted 60 acres.

1825 Muster: George, Mary and their children, Hannah, George, Elizabeth and James were at Alloway Bank, Bathurst, on the property of John Piper.

Went to work for Samuel Terry and son, George was born in 1826 at South Creek - then moved to Yass as Overseer for Samuel Terry at Yass.

1828 Census:
Davis, George, 35, free by servitude, Earl Spencer, 1813, 7 years, Protestant
Davis, Mary alias Lawrence, 36, free by servitude, Broxbornebury, 1814, 7 years, Superintendent to Mr Terry Murrumbateman Goulburn Plains
Davis, Hanna, 14, born in the colony
Davis, George, 12, born in the colony
Davis, James, 10, born in the colony
Davis, Elizabeth, 7, born in the colony
Davis, William, 2, born in the colony

C1836: George took up his grant of land, 60 acres on the Murrumbateman Cree, now Gounyan.

15/12/1867: George Davis died.  Seven generations farmed on the property which was sold in the 1990’s.

Birth dates of, 1792, 1788 and 1790 listed.

Convict Changes History

Susan Lupton on 24th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: George Cooper Davis, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Philip Tate on 20th November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 100 British Newspaper Archive. Hampshire Chronicle, Monday 08 March 1813, Monday 15 March 1813. Windsor and Eton Express, Sunday 06 June

D Wong on 15th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 15th December, 1867 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au