Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Davis

Isaac Davis, one of 170 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 13 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Davis
Aliases: Fix, Samuel (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farmer & ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 13th March, 1828
Arrival date: 10th August, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 337 (170)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy on 18th July, 2017 wrote:

Originally sentenced to death, later commuted to transportation.

D Wong on 20th July, 2017 wrote:

Isaac Davis was in fact Samuel Fix, baptised 15/2/1807, Father James Fix and mother Sarah.

All records under Isaac Davis.

Isaac Davis was listed as 20 years old on arrival in VDL.  Mother at N.P. of Chipmanslade/or Chepminslowe,  Wiltshire. Her name was Sarah Fix (I have a Step father) a washerwoman - I was last living with Jas. Wilkins a farmer at NP about 40 acres. 

The Gaol Report listed him as a Notorious Character.

Isaac was single, 5’8 3/4” tall, fresh complexion, dark brown hair, light blue eyes, Brown mole centre right cheek Bird EB Mermaid SF inside right arm Woman & some blue scratches inside left arm.

1830 Muster: Assigned to Mr. Fryett
1832 Muster: Assigned to Mr. R. Hills
1833 Muster: Assigned to Mr. W. Hill
1835 Muster: Constable

15/7/1836: Permission to marry Sarah Tysum (Edward 1834) No registration found - Sarah also had an Application to marry Joseph Massam (Massum) on 24/05/1839.

March 1838: TOL

29/7/1841 The Courier, Hobart:
GOVERNMENT NOTICE. No. 178.
Colonial Secretary’s Office, 29th July, 1841.
The Lieutenant-Governor has been pleased to grant Free Pardons to John Clarke, per Norfolk, and Isaac Davis, per Bengal Merchant, for their meritorious conduct
in the pursuit and capture of two bushrangers.
By His Excellency’s command,
JOHN MONTAGU.

27/9/1881: There is a death listed for an Isaac Davis who died aged 65, of Brain and heart disease and general debility at the New Norfolk Hospital for the Insane.  **There were 2 other Isaac Davis’s, one on the Maitland and one on the Asia - so not sure if this is the above one.

Convict Changes History

Wendy on 18th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Fix, Samuel (alias) (prev. Fix, Samuel (Alias)), date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au