Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Philip Davis

Philip Davis, one of 260 convicts transported on the Mount Stuart Elphinstone, 26 February 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Philip Davis
Aliases: Phillip Davis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Farmer & ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Faculige (felony/false pretences)
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Mount Stuart Elphinstone
Departure date: 26th February, 1845
Arrival date: 19th June, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 267 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 243 (123). Tasmanian Archives. Queens Orphanage records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Philip Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Philip Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 11th September, 2019 wrote:

Married Alice DWYER (per ‘Earl Grey’) - link to her record https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/dwyer/alice/136032

Nell Murphy on 11th September, 2019 wrote:

Philip DAVIS was convicted at Stafford, England of accusing another man with unnatural acts.  First conviction. 10 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Mount Stuart Elphinstone’ arriving 17 June 1845.

Aged 24 yrs; single man; farmer/ploughman; 5’6 1/4” height, stout build; sallow complexion; dk brown hair; brown eyes’ Protestant; not iterate.
Native place of birth: nr Stowbridge, England.
Father: John (ref. Convict Indent record)
Brothers: Thomas, James & William
Sisters: Mary, Lucy & Elizabeth

Colony of VDL:
15 months Probation Period.
1st Station Gang: Port Cygnet
21 July 1850: Ticket of Leave approved.
13 June 1853: Conditional Pardon approved.

Application for permission to marry;
28 Oct 1851: Philip DAVIS (Mt Stuart Elphinstone) to Alice DWYER (Earl Grey). Approved.

Marriage:
17 Nov 1851 (note - indexed as “Davin”.  Philip DAVIS, aged 28 yrs, labourer, bachelor to Alice DWYER, aged 29 yrs, servant, spinster. At Church of St. Joseph, Hobart.  (ref. 37/1/10 no. 574)

Child:
John DAVIS born 17 May 1852 at Hobart.  Father - Philip DAVIS.  Mother - Alice DWYER (indexed as ‘Dyson’)  ref. 33/1/4 no. 1394

NOTE:  Alice DWYER had a daughter - Catherine JORDAN - who came out from England with her.
Catherine was admitted to the Queens Orphanage upon arrival (as was the requirement of the Govt) but was later discharged to her now married mother and Philip Davis. (follow up details of her life not yet researched)

Alice DWYER/DAVIS died 27 Nov 1860 at only 33 yrs of age - cause cancer of the womb.

Child John DAVIS was then admitted to the Queens Orphanage when aged 10 yrs due to death of mother.  Later discharged to various placements.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 11th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 243 (123). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 243 (123)), ge

Nell Murphy on 11th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 243 (123). Tasmanian Archives. Queens Orphanage records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au