Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Davy

Thomas Davy, one of 338 convicts transported on the Coromandel and Experiment, November 1803

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Davy
Aliases: Thomas James Davy, Hoadbury Thomas, Davis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1850
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Exeter
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Coromandel and Experiment
Departure date: November, 1803
Arrival date: 7th May, 1804
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 337 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/8. State Records NSW, Indents (NRS 12188, Item 4/4004, Microfiche 631)& Pardons (Reel No.774, Roll No.1250). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 348
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Davy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Davy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Elizabeth Ann Taylor on 26th October, 2019 wrote:

Given a conditional pardon by Lachlan Macquarie 31 January 1820

Iris Dunne on 26th October, 2019 wrote:

Convicted 14 March 1803, Origin Place: Deconshire, Trial Location: Exeter, Devonshire, England

Absolute Pardon 1820: Trade Labourer, Trial: Exeter G.D.

UK Prison Hulk ship Captivity moored at Portsmouth, Received 27 May 1803, Aged 21 (est. birth year abt. 1782), Offence: “C.Ry. Fy”, sent on board the Coromandel 20 Oct. 1803

Convict Changes History

Anne Velu on 31st March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Davy, James (alias) (prev. Davy, James (Alias)), alias2: Hoadbury,thomas (alias) (prev. Hoadbury,Thomas (Alias)), alias3: Davis, occupation

Elizabeth Ann Taylor on 26th October, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1773 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1850 (prev. 0000), occupation

Iris Dunne on 26th October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/8. State Records NSW, Indents (NRS 12188, Item 4/4004, Microfiche 631)& Pardons (Reel No.774, Roll No.1250). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au