Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Dawson

Ellen Dawson, one of 161 convicts transported on the Elizabeth, 20 June 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Dawson
Aliases: Ellen Doyle
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 1st January, 1881
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 20th June, 1836
Arrival date: 12th October, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 297 (151). State Archives NSW, Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry (Series:12212; Item:4/4509; Page:168) and (Series:12212; Item:4/4512; Page:260) and COF Butts 1843(NRS 12210) and Convict Indents (Series:NRS 12189; Item:X639; Microfiche:720). QLD BDM No.001282, Page:2913, Reg.Year:1881.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Dawson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Dawson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 2nd February, 2018 wrote:

Tried 4th April 1836, sentence: 7 years

Convict Indents: aged 25, can read and write, Roman Catholic, Single, Laundress and House maid, Offence: Stealing sheets, Former Convictions: 3 months, Certificate of Freedom No.43/2184

Granted Permission to marry: 10 July 1837 Ellen (aged 26, Spinster, Bond) to Mathew Connelly aged 44 from the ship Lord Sidmouth (Life, Ticket of Leave, Bachelor)

Ellen and Mathew had 7 children

Certificate of Freedom No.43/2184 dated 18 December 1843, Prisoner No.36/427, Native Place: Liverpool, Trade: Laundress & Housemaid, Held a Ticket of Leave No.40/2662 dated 3 December 1840

Death: 1 Jan 1881, Queensland, Ellen Connelly, Father’s Name: John Doyle, Mother’s Name: Ellen

Convict Changes History

;sodug on 2nd February, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: f

Iris Dunne on 2nd February, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 297 (151). State Archives NSW, Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry (Series:12212; Item:4/4509; Page:168) and (Series:12212; Item:4/4512; Pag

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au