Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Dea

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Dea
Aliases: Day, Bishop
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,72,L,80. Permission to marry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Dea was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Dea?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 18th April, 2014 wrote:

Mary Dea was convicted at Co. Cork on 03/07/1850 for stealing a hen. Once previously convicted. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29/05/1851. Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 18th April, 2014 wrote:

Aged 24yrs; country servant; Roman Catholic; 4’11 1/4”; ruddy complexion; black hair; blue eyes; single.
Native Place: Co. Cork, Ireland.

Assignments of service in Hobart and southern area.

Application to marry Morris Bishop (transported per the ‘Bardaster’) approved. Married 25/04/1854 (ref. 64/1854-37).

24/07/1857: Certificate of Freedom - at Bothwell.

Colonial Family record (under spelling “Day”):
DAY, MARY
Gender: Female
Birth
Marriage/Relationship: 1854 - CAMPBELL TOWN, Tasmania ( BISHOP, MORRIS )
Death: 
FAMILY INFORMATION
Children:
28293 BISHOP MARY ANNE 1858
28291 BISHOP WILLIAM       1862
28292 BISHOP ELIZABETH 1865
 
Further offences in Colony:
24/10/1864: at Campbell Town, Tasmania - steal a hat. 6mths imprisonment, with hard labour.
15/04/1866: at Campbell Town, Tasmania - steal money. 2mths imprisonment, with hard labour.

1868: Children admitted to Queens Orphan School, New Town nr Hobart. Records state father was in prison.
Orphan Number: 346
Orphan:  Mary Ann BISHOP
Mother: DAY, Mary
Father: Bishop, Morris
Mother’s ship: Blackfriar
Father’s ship: Bardaster
Age when admitted: 9yrs
Date admitted: 22 Jan 1868
Date discharged: 16 Feb 1870
Institution(s): Queens Orphan School
Discharged to: father
Remarks:
References: SWD26/10, 27, HAP1871/63

Orphan Number: 347
Orphan:  William BISHOP
Mother: DAY, Mary
Father: Bishop, Morris
Mother’s ship: Blackfriar
Father’s ship: Bardaster
Age when admitted: 6yrs
Date admitted: 22 Jan 1868
Date discharged: 16 Feb 1870
Institution(s): Queens Orphan School
Discharged to: father
Remarks: father a prisoner
References: SWD26/10, 27, HAP1871/63

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 18th April, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,72,L,80. Permission to marry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Dea, alias1: , alias

Carol Axton-Thompson on 18th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Day, alias2: Bishop

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au