Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Deans

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Deans
Aliases: Dean, Deane
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a gun
Convicted at: Cape of Good Hope
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Jane
Departure date: 29th April, 1831
Arrival date: 5th November, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Deans was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Deans?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cumberland England. Convicted at Cape Town South Africa for Stealing pistols. Single - Soldier officers servant. 
Numerous Colonial Sentences.

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 wrote:

167603 Deans (Deane) Thomas - 1831.
AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 680
Age 22. Soldier. Officers servant, native of Cumberland. Tried at Cape Town and sentenced to tranpsortation for 7 years for stealing pistols on 15 February 1831. Assigned to Sydney on arrival. 25 June 1836 sentenced to 12 months in an iron gang for assault. 10 August 1838 sentenced to 12 months in an iron gang for absconding at Newcastle.

66682 Deans (Dean) (Deane) Thomas - 1838 21 March Newcastle GG.
Soldier. Officer’s servant aged 28; 5’ 8 3/4”; ruddy compl., brown hair, hazel eyes, two small scars in left eyebrow. Absconded from John Smith since March 8.

2226 Dean Thomas - 1838 18 April Newcastle GG.
Apprehended after absconding from J. Smith.

133253 Dean Thomas - 1838 7 August Newcastle Newcastle Bench Books. AONSW Reel 2722.
Assigned to John Smith. Sentenced to 12 months in irons at No. 3 Stockade at Newcastle after being found guilty of absconding.

106487 Deans (Dean) (Deane) Thomas 1843 July Newcastle.
Register Book of Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle. Marriages p19.
Marriage of Thomas Deans aged 30 and Ellen Hannan aged 26. Witnesses Henry Clark and Katherine Kirk of Newcastle

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Deans, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Dean, alias2: Deane

D Wong on 27th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au