Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Dearden

Thomas Dearden, one of 190 convicts transported on the Mangles, 29 March 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Dearden
Aliases: Deardon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1820
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 29th March, 1820
Arrival date: 7th August, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 276
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Dearden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Dearden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th November, 2019 wrote:

Lancaster Summer Assizes
The following prisoners have been tried :...Thomas Dearden, 20,  and John Nelson, 30. robbing Jon. Pollard, on the highway, at Manchester, of a watch…
Lancaster Gazette, 4 Sept 1819.

Sheerness hulks – Retribution and Bellopheron.
HO-9-7-1. P 46.
Received from Lancaster October 22 1819.
Thos. Deardon, age 20.  Capt respited, Lancaster, 1 Sept 1819, Life, Sent for Transp. 15 Mar 1820.

D Wong on 4th November, 2019 wrote:

13/4/1819 Star (London) London, England:
LANCASTER ASSIZES
Four fellows have been taken up on the charge, and two of them, Thomas Dearden and John Nelson, committed for trial. The watch was found in possession of one of them.
___Nelson was acquitted…

Medical Journal of the Mangles 1820:
Folio 13: Thomas Deardon, convict, aged 24; disease or hurt, pain in the heart and sides which is increased on making a moderately full respiration. These symptoms are attended with a teasing dry cough and considerable pyrexia. Put on sick list, 2 July 1820, at sea. Deardon still in hospital on 24 July 1820 (folio 14).

NSW BDM: There is a death listed for Thomas Deardon, aged 22 - died 1820.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 4th November, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 4th November, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Deardon, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1820 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au