Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Deegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Deegan
Aliases: Degan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: 3rd April, 1884
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hyderabad
Departure date: 23rd May, 1849
Arrival date: 26th August, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian records office cor 33/94
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Deegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Deegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Peter Frost on 7th December, 2016 wrote:

Convicted at Clare on 13/07/1847 for robbery of a gun and two pistols. He received his certificate of freedom on 14/07/1854

D Wong on 7th December, 2016 wrote:

John Deegan was 23 years old on arrival in VDL - he was 5’8 1/4” tall, reads and writes a little, single, fresh complexion, brown hair and eyes.

Native Place: Tipperary County.

Father: William
Mother: Mary
Brothers: Michael, Patrick,
Sisters: Mary, Nancy

TOL on arrival.

1853: Married Ellen/Helen Mary O’Toole/Toole - they had 7 children.

3/4/1884: John accidentally drowned by falling overboard on the S.S Pinafore. He was 57.

Convict Changes History

Peter Frost on 7th December, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian records office cor 33/94 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Deegan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 3rd April, 1884, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 7th December, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Degan, date of birth: 1827 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au