Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Stephen Deegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Stephen Deegan
Aliases: Deigan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Ireland, Carlow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Larkins
Departure date: 1829
Arrival date: 12th December, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict ships to NSW Monaro Pioneers
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Stephen Deegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Stephen Deegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 4th December, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted in County Carlow, Ireland on 26th March 1829 for stealing sheep, sentenced to transportation for 7 years.
left Cork on 16th August 1829.
Ship:- the ‘Larkins’ sailed with 200 male convicts on board of which 4 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 12th December 1829.

On arrival he was assigned to Richard Ridge at Portland Head out near Windsor.
On 11th January 1831 he was indicted for Larceny with two other men and found guilty by jury and sentenced to a penal settlement for two years by the Windsor Bench.
On 18th January 1831 he was sent to the Hulks moored in Sydney Harbour.
On 3rd February 1831 he was sent to Moreton bay for two years on ship ‘Governor Phillip’.
31st August 1832 to 23rd November 1832 he was Wardsman at Moreton bay Hospital.
On 15th February 1833 returned from Moreton bay on the ‘Governor Phillip’, transfered to a hulk in Sydney Harbour then on to Hyde Park Barracks. 
On 4th April 1833 the Sydney Gazette reported that Stephen Deegan, convict, assigned to Rev John Vincent, Sydney, as a farm servant.
11th May 1838 his Certificate of Freedom (35/410) was issued.

He married free settler Ellen Kane on 7th January 1841 at Sydney, they had 4 children between 1841-1848.
No record has been found as to Stephen’s death, it is assumed that he died or left the Colony between 1848-1850, as Ellen married another convict, Thomas Lynch (‘Waterloo’ 1836) in 1851.

Convict Changes History

Phil Hands on 4th December, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict ships to NSW Monaro Pioneers (prev. ), firstname: Stephen, surname: Deegan, alias1: Deigan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au