Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Philip Devine

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Philip Devine
Aliases: Thomas Hilton Tennant
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1761
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 9th February, 1821
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Chelmsford, Essex General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 26th January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Philip Devine was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Philip Devine?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th July, 2015 wrote:

Philip was convicted at Chelmsford, Essex, as Thomas Hilton Tennant, his occupation was recorded as ‘currier’.

6/3/1786: Tried for stealing “one Dowlas shirt of the value of 2 shillings one Hempen shirt of the value of 2 shillings one woman’s Scarlet cloth Cloak of the value of 5 shillings one pair of woman’s stayes of the value of 5 shillings 2 Silver Tea Spoons of the value of 2 shillings 2 Steel Razors of the value of 6d and one linen Pillow Case of the value of 4d.” He was found guilty and sentenced to seven years transportation.

After being given 200 lashes for stealing, he was sent to Norfolk Island on Sirius and became a farmer on a small allotment at Sydney Town. He lived with Ann Doyle, a convict who had arrived on Lady Juliana. They had four children, Sarah 1791, Rebecca 1794, Edward 1796 and Thomas 1798. He was again punished for using seed corn for food.
By 1805 the family had broken up. Philip and his son Edward went to VDL briefly but returned to NSW and settled on land in the Windsor district.

Ann Doyle left Norfolk Island in 1808 with William Parsons, taking three children with her.

9/2/1821: Philip and was buried at St John’s Cemetery at Wilberforce the following day.
(Buried as Philip Devine).

Phil Hands on 7th February, 2018 wrote:

Tried and convicted as ‘Thomas Hilton Tennant’ at Chelmsford Essex on 6th March 1786 of stealing to the value of 17 shillings and sentenced to 7 years transportation. His occupation was recorded as ‘currier’.
Left England on 13th May 1787.
Ship:- the ‘Alexander’ sailed with 195 male convicts on board of which 31 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 26th January 1788.

Text: Chelmsford, Essex Assizes 1786
T.H. Tennant - indictment

On 25th September 1786 Thomas Hilton Tennant otherwise known as Philip Devine and William Hilton Tennant, both of Arbleigh in Essex, did break and enter the house of Thomas Todd and stole two shirts value 2/- each, 1 woman’s cloak value 5/-, 2 silver teaspoons value 2/- each, 2 steel razors value 6d and a pillow case value 4d. Total value 18/10d. The only witness other than the police appears to have been T Todd. The Judge, Joseph Matthews Esq. T.H. Tennant was found guilty and sentenced to seven years transportation. W.H. Tennant was sentenced to six months imprisonment after being acquitted of stealing all of the goods but found guilty of stealing part of the goods.

On 16th January 1789 he received 200 lashes for selling a shirt and was flogged in July 1791 for using corn seed as food. He was sent to Norfolk Island on the ‘Sirius’ in about 1791 where he stayed until at least 1800. He probably met and married Ann Doyle there. Their 4 children were all born there.

By 1805 the family had broken up. Philip and his son Edward went to Van Demons Land briefly but returned to NSW and settled on land in the Windsor district.
Ann Doyle left Norfolk Island in 1808 with William Parsons, taking three children with her to Van Demons Land, where on 3rd June 1812 the married.

On 8th October 1816 he received a grant of land by Governor Macquarie:
Grant of Land - Unto Philip Devine his Heirs and Assignes to have and to hold forever, Thirty six acres of land lying and situate in the District of Evan. Bounded on the South by Kennedy’s farm bearing East forty chains. On the East by a North line of ten chains. On the North by a West line of forty chains. And on the West by ten chains of Goodletts farm bearing South. Conditioned not to sell or alienate the same for the space of Five Years from the date hereof, and to cultivate twelve acres within the said period,and reserving to Government the right of making a public road through the same, and also reserving for the use of the Crown, such timber as may be deemed fit for Naval Purposes. Quit rent - One Shilling.
In testimony this 8th day of October ,1816 signed L.Macquarie Witnessed by : H.C.Antill

On 26 Jun 1819 was a notice that 40 acres, with dwelling and other buildings with 8 acres cleared will be sold by auction.

Phillip died on 9th February 1821 at Wilberforce NSW age 60.
Ann died on 6th August 1822 at Hobart VDL age 52.
William Parsons died in June 1825 at at Hobart, VDL.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th July, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.ancestry.com.au/genealogy/records/philip-devine_34613667 (prev. ), firstname: Philip, surname: Devine, alias1: Thomas Hilton Tennant, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1761, date of death:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au