Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bryan Devlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bryan Devlin
Aliases: Barnabas Devlin, Develin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Dyer
Date of Death: 1861
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [Online database]. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bryan Devlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bryan Devlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Bryan married Frances Tuckwell, April 21st 1823 at Parramatta. He was aged 25, she was 18.
Frances was the daughter of

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 wrote:

... Richard Tuckwell (NSW Corps, Pitt, 1792) and Elizabeth nèe Budden (Came Free, Pitt, 1792).
Bryan and Frances had 6 children between 1824 and 1830.

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 122…
[Ref D0875] Devlin, Bryan, 29, FS, Dorothy, 1820. Settler at Prospect.
[Ref D0876] Devlin, Francis, 22, born in colony.
[Ref D0877] Devlin, Catherine, 4, born in colony.
[Ref D0878] Devlin, Elizabeth, 2, born in colony.

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 wrote:

BRYAN DEVELIN received 7 years for felony of money; convicted Dublin City, September 1819 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [Online database]. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Bryan, surname: Devlin, alias1: Barnabas Devlin,

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [Online database]. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NS

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au