Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Devlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Devlin
Aliases: Hugh Develin, Hugh Devlyn, Deblin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 95 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 16th February, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 118 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Devlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Devlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 17th January, 2013 wrote:

Hugh Develin/Devlin married Martha Pearl in 1805 at Parramatta NSW

DEVELIN, Hugh. Per “Friendship”, 1800
1809 Feb, Apr, Jun
Produce received from at the Hawkesbury Stores (Reel 6040; 9/2673 pp.7, 13, 14, 31, 58)
1810
Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3164; 4/1846 p.69)
1810 Jan
Of Hawkesbury district. Supplies promised by to H.M. Stores (Reel 6042; 4/1723 p.99)
1810 Jan 29
Memorial (Fiche 3003; 4/1821 No.91)
1810 Apr 6
Juror at inquest on James Steadman held at Richmond Hill (Reel 6021; 4/1819 p.665)
1810 Dec 1,5
Signatory to address from the settlers of the Hawkesbury to Governor Macquarie; and Macquarie’s reply (Reel 6038; SZ758 pp.128-30)
1811 Sep 7
Commutation warrant (Reel 6070; 4/7020 No.13)
1811 Sep 7
Condemned to death but conditionally pardoned (Reel 6038; SZ758 p.229)
1811 Sep 9
On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Estramina” (Reel 6003; 4/3492 p.61)
1812 Oct 24
On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Estramina” (Reel 6003; 4/3492 p.162)
1813 May 20
Servant to Lieutenant Skottowe, Commandant at Newcastle. To Sydney on business (Reel 6066; 4/1805 p.128)
1813 Oct 4
Permitted to return to Sydney from Newcastle without proper authority (Reel 6003; 4/3492 p.274)
1813 Oct 25
Servant to Lieutenant Skottowe, Commandant at Newcastle. Re pass for recent trip to Sydney (Reel 6043; 4/1728 pp.252-3)
1814 Aug 4
Returned to Sydney, his sentence at Newcastle having been remitted (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.230)
1814 Dec 5
Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3172; 4/1849 p.22)
1818
Of Richmond. Recommending James Stuart for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3190; 4/1856 p.260)
1821 Sep 21
On account of claims against the estate of Annisley Magraw and David Bell (Reel 6053; 4/1756 p.86)
1822 Jan 7-1824 Jan 5
Paid from Colonial Fund (Reel 6039; 4/424 pp.81, 207, 214)
1822 Apr 20
Of Richmond Hill. Re advertisement in Sydney Gazette of 9 May 1818 concerning loss of promissory note signed by the late Annersley McGrath and payable to Peter Madden; in connection with Madden’s claim on McGrath’s estate (Reel 6017; 4/5783 p.67)
1822 Oct 31
Of Richmond Hill. On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.20)
1824 Oct 7
Of Windsor. On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.58)
1824 Oct 11
Convict from the Establishment, Emu Plains, assigned to (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.203)
Hugh died in 1859 age 95, same year his wife died.

Gregg R on 6th January, 2019 wrote:

AO NSW Convict Indents Fische #625 1806 Muster - Tried in Belfast July 1799, native of Londonderry

Gregg R on 6th January, 2019 wrote:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/161472111/hugh-devlin
Hugh and Martha buried together

Gregg R on 10th January, 2019 wrote:

In 1838, Martha Devlin (nee Purl/Pearl) gave Hugh a son.  Martha was 54 years old.
John William Devlin grew into a wise and gentle man, and married Charlotte Freeman in 1862.  He fathered nine children, and a large family grew. John did well in business, and was a strong supporter and contributor in the community, a trait he passed to his children.  He died aged 85.
New South Wales Deaths 1788-1945
Registration number: 5330; Record set: New South Wales Deaths 1788-1945; Subcategory: Civil Deaths & Burials; Category: Birth, Marriage & Death (Parish Registers); Collections from: Australia & New Zealand;
Obituary
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/85873970?browse=ndp:browse/title/W/title/192/1923/06/01/page/8933574/article/85873970#

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 17th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 17th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1764, date of death 1859, occupation

Gregg R on 6th January, 2019 made the following changes:

term: 7 years (prev. 99 years), occupation

Gregg R on 10th January, 2019 made the following changes:

surname: Devlin (prev. Develin), alias1: Hugh Develin (prev. Hugh Devlin), alias3: Deblin, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au