Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bernard Devling

Bernard Devling, one of 308 convicts transported on the David Clarke, 03 June 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bernard Devling
Aliases: Dowling (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1845
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Lancashire Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: David Clarke
Departure date: 3rd June, 1841
Arrival date: 4th October, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 306 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 324
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bernard Devling was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bernard Devling?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Leonie Dolley on 10th May, 2013 wrote:

Barnard died in Hobart hospital 12\3\1845.

Convict Changes History

Leonie Dolley on 10th May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Dowling (alias) (prev. Dowling (Alias)), date of birth 1813, date of death 1845, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au