Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Dewers

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Dewers
Aliases: John Dewars
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Clomnell Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Dewers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Dewers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
James Dewers, age on arrival, 20, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Clonmell Tipperary Co., 1823, Life. DOB 1805, native of Scotland.  Ploughman

Maureen Withey on 21st December, 2020 wrote:

Absconded Prisoners.
The undermentioned Prisoners of the Crown, holding Tickets of Leave for the district of Windsor, have absented themselves therefrom since October last.
Dewars James, Ann and Amelia, 36, Scotland, ploughman, 5 feet 9 ½ inches, much pockpitted comp. brown hair, blue eyes.
NSW Govt. Gazette, 24 Dec 1841.

—————————————————————————

TICKETS OF LEAVE CANCELLED.
The tickets of leave granted to the undermentioned prisoners of the crown, have been cancelled, for the reasons set against their respective names:
Dewars John, Ann and Amelia, absent from muster; Windsor bench.
Australasian Chronicle, 11 Jan 1842.

———————————————————————————-
Convict Index 1791-1873.

John Dewars, Anne & Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave,  District, Windsor; Tried Clonmel CM. Entry No: 41/318.

James Dewars, Anne & Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave,  District, Windsor; Tried Clonmell GR CM. Entry No: 43/144.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Dewers, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 21st December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: John Dewars

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au