Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Dickrow

John Dickrow, one of 184 convicts transported on the Phoenix, November 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Dickrow
Aliases: Duckrow, Ducrow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: 1836
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: November, 1821
Arrival date: 20th May, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 113 (58)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Dickrow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Dickrow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Pat Saltmarsh on 3rd May, 2016 wrote:

mrd Ellen Haley
One son Thomas Richard DUCROW

patricia may SALTMARSH on 1st August, 2017 wrote:

Native place Liverpool England b c 1800
Convict Police number 261
Drowned Prime Seal Island off Flinders Island
Tasmanian Archives =Convict Indents; Convict 261 John DICKROW
  Con31/9;CSO 1/2283

Married 19/5/1834 Ellen Halley St David’s Church of England Hobart Town
B.D&M   Tasmania - John DUCKROW & Ellen HALLEY 19 May 1834
One child Thomas Richard Duckrow/Ducrow
B D & M Tasmania-Thomas Richard DUCKROW 13 Sept 1835

patricia may SALTMARSH on 2nd August, 2017 wrote:

B.D&M   Tasmania-
John DUCKROW & Ellen HALLEY 19 May 1834
Thomas Richard DUCKROW 13 Sept 1835
John Drowneed Prime Seal Island 7 Oct 1836
Tasmanian Archives =Convict Indents; Convict 261 John DICKROWCon31/9;CSO 1/2283

Convict Changes History

Pat Saltmarsh on 3rd May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Duckrow, alias2: Ducrow, date of death: 1836 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Mark Blamey on 17th December, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au