Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Dickson

Elizabeth Dickson, one of 179 convicts transported on the Buffalo, 04 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Dickson
Aliases: Rae (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 4th April, 1891
Age: 91 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Maker of base coin
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Buffalo
Departure date: 4th May, 1833
Arrival date: 5th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 94
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Dickson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Dickson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Pamela Harrod on 23rd August, 2015 wrote:

Elizabeth gave birth to her son Thomas Charles Dixon in 1837.  She married a total of four times and was outlived by her last husband, she died at the home of her son in Richmond, Victoria.

Michael Hately on 13th September, 2016 wrote:

Daughter of Catharine Houston and James Dickson

D Wong on 14th September, 2016 wrote:

National Records of Scotland:
Precognition against Elizabeth Rae, Catherine Smith for the crime of uttering base coin at Moore Street, Gallowgate, Glasgow.

Elizabeth Rae, wife of William Rae, plasterer, m.s. Dickson, Age: c.30, Address: Moore Street, Gallowgate, Glasgow, Origin: Native of Paisley
Catherine Smith, wife of Robert Smith, pensioner, m.s. Houston, Age: 60, Address: Edinburgh, Origin: Native of Paisley.

Trial Papers:
Elizabeth Rae, wife of William Rae, plasterer, m.s. Dickson, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession, Sentence: Transportation - 14 years. Note: Pannel cannot write.
Catherine Smith, wife of Robert Smith, pensioner, m.s. Houston, Verdict: Diet dismissed, Sentence: Diet deserted and dismissed. Note: The Advocate Depute did not proceed with the case.

Convict Changes History

Pamela Harrod on 23rd August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Rae (alias) (prev. Rae (Alias)), date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th April, 1891 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Michael Hately on 13th September, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 1818), crime

D Wong on 14th September, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au