Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Dillon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Dillon
Aliases: Dalton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Diamond
Departure date: 29th November, 1837
Arrival date: 29th March, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Dillon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Dillon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 24th June, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Anne Dillon or Dalton was 18 years old.  She could not read or write; religion Roman Catholic; status single and a native of County Kerry.  She was a kitchen maid.  Anne was convicted of stealing a shawl in the October Sessions 1837 at Limerick City and sentenced to 7 years transportation.  She had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes: height 5 feet 2 inches; complexion fair ruddy and freckled; hair light brown and eyes grey.  Transport number 53.  Prisoner number 53-38.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 24th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Dillon, alias1: Dalton, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1815, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au