Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Dillon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Dillon
Aliases: Munro
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Andromeda
Departure date: 1834
Arrival date: 17th September, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Annotated Printed Indentures 1834
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Dillon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Dillon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 20th August, 2020 wrote:

From Roscommon Ireland. cannot read or write, roman catholic, single, kitchen maid, 4’ 11 3/4” dar sallow freckled complexion dark brown hair grey eyes. Cert of freedom no 42/87 on indent.

New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 New South Wales Convicts arrived 1833-1834. Assigned to S Baker Sydney.

The Sydney Monitor (NSW : 1828 - 1838) View title info Wed 18 Feb 1835 Page 2
Police Office.
Ann Dillon, per Andromeda, assigned to Mr,
Plaiston, Elizabeth-street, was charged by her master with disobedience of orders.—Two months to the third class of the Factory, and to be returned to
Government.

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Anne Dillon
Sydney 1837-1841 Police trial sent to the factory. 11/8/1840

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Ann Dillon
Parramatta 1840-1843/10/17 Sent to the factory for 2 months. Said has an alias - Munro

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 20th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Annotated Printed Indentures 1834 (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Dillon, alias1: Munro, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of dea

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au