Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Divine

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Divine
Aliases: Catherine Divene, Catherine Devine
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: MONAGHAN,IRE
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: 4/4014; Microfiche: 671) & (Series: NRS 1156; Item: X31). New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Divine was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Divine?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Walker on 6th May, 2019 wrote:

alt spelling Divene

Iris Dunne on 6th May, 2019 wrote:

Convict Indents: aged 22, Catholic, Single, Trade: House maid, Tried August 1827 in Monaghan, Port of arrival Sydney Cove

Warrants of the lord Lieutenant of Ireland: Offence is Picking Pockets, aged 20

Married about 1830, Application date: 22 June 1830 at Saint Johns Church, Parramatta, NSW, aged 23 to Thomas Smith from ship Shipley 1818 (aged 32)

Convict Changes History

Wendy Walker on 6th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Divine, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807, d

Iris Dunne on 6th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: 4/4014; Microfiche: 671) & (Series: NRS 1156; Item: X31). New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 (prev.

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au