Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Dobbokin

John Dobbokin, one of 236 convicts transported on the Mangles, 08 December 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Dobbokin
Aliases: Dobikin, Dobbokin, Dobekin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Weaver/labourer
Date of Death: 3rd August, 1858
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Notts Town Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 8th December, 1832
Arrival date: 17th April, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 235 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 496
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Dobbokin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Dobbokin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th May, 2013 wrote:

John “Dobikin” (used in most records) was 22 years old on arrival and was transported for “stealing 20 shirts”.  His occupation was a Weaver/Labourer/Waiter.

1837: TOL Patrick Plains.
1837: TOL Holder employed by James Glennie, Patrick Plains.

3/12/1840: COF

1843: Married Catherine O’Conner at Maitland (listed as Dobbikin).  They had 2 or 3 daughters (could not find all the records).

3/8/1858: John died at Bremer River near Ipswich.

14/8/1858: Moreton Bay Courier: This article was inserted by his wife Catherine Dobikin, Bremer River, near Ipswich 11/8/1858 - There had been a report that John was intoxicated at the time of his accident and Catherine wrote to say that this was not so and John had been on a dray, along with his daughter and son-in-law, and his other 12 year old daughter.
He had gone to pick up some goods and to deliver them to a neighbour, Mr Duke of Sandy Creek.  Upon leaving Mr Duke’s at a distance of about 600 yards, the horse missed it’s footing and the dray tipped over, throwing John and his 12 year old daughter into a waterhole.

John Dobikin struck his head on the side of the wheel and fractured his skull, dying instantly.  His daughter was unscathed.

Catherine died at Emmaville in 1891.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, alias3, date of birth 1808, date of death 3rd August, 1858, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au