Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bartholemew Dody

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bartholemew Dody
Aliases: Bartholomeus Dody
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Insubordination
Convicted at: Meerut General Court Martial
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Gazelle
Departure date: 6th February, 1848
Arrival date: 7th April, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 7 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bartholemew Dody was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bartholemew Dody?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th January, 2014 wrote:

Bartholemew Dody was convicted of Insubordination by striking his superior officer of the 32nd Regiment. 14 yr sentence. Transported from Calcutta to Hobart Town, Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Gazelle’, arriving 07/04/1848.
Had been a soldier in 32nd Regiment 2yrs. 4yrs in the 50th Regiment.

Single man; aged 24yrs; gent’s servant’ 5’6 1/2”; brown complexion; dk brown hair; Hazel eyes; native place of birth - Co.Mayo, Ireland.

14mths Probation at Cascades (south of Hobart)
Assignments at Macquarie Plains, New Norfolk, New Town, Morven (now Evandale),North Esk, Launceston, Port Sorell, Westbury, Tamar, Deloraine, Paterson’s Plains, Longford, Ross.

37 days gained by Task work.
Ticket of Leave 19/09/1854
Conditional Pardon 17/06/1856

16/11/1860 Longford -Drunk. Fined.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Bartholemew, surname: Dody, alias1: Bartholomeus Dody, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1824, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au