Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Dogherty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Dogherty
Aliases: Doherty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Coachman/groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Dogherty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Dogherty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd October, 2016 wrote:

Patrick Dogherty was 45 years old when transported for ‘Burglary with intent to rob’.

16/9/1819: Transferred to VDL per ‘Admiral Cockburn’.

Patrick was 5’3” tall, dark brown to grey hair, blfue eyes, slightly pockpitted.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
DOGHERTY, Thomas. Per “Bencoolen”, 1819
1824 May 7:  Re whereabouts (Reel 6013; 4/3511 p.167)

1830 Muster Invalid
1832-35 Muster: Public Works
Sept. 1834: TOL
Apr. 1837: TOL
18/10/1843: TOL

15/3/1845: CP
March 1846: Colonial Pardon.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Dogherty, alias1: Doherty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1774, date of death: 0000, gender: m, oc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au