Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Donagher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Donagher
Aliases: Donaghue
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 60 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Donagher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Donagher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Kerry Ireland. Crime - Stealing cows.  Married 4 children.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

169698 Donaghue Daniel - Mariner 1827.  1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 30. Farmer’s labourer from Kerry. Married with 4 children. Tried 21 Jly 1826 and sentenced to transportation for life for cow stealing. Assigned to the A.A. company on arrival.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Donagher, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Donaghue

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au