Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Donaghoo

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Donaghoo
Aliases: Donoghoe, Donohoo, Donohoe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 1867
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 44 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Government Archives Convict Certificate of Freedom 26 Oct 1843 No.43/1810
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Donaghoo was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Donaghoo?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Vincent O'Donoghue on 21st August, 2015 wrote:

His trial was held at the Cavan Spring Assizes 1826.  He was transported in 1829. No certificate of freedom was found.  He was sent to the Public Works Department.  Following several episodes of absconding and two episodes of thieving, he was sent Norfolk Island for a further period of 7 years.  He returned to NSW in 1838 and was freed in 1839 in Yass.  His certificate of freedom was issued through Melbourne

Vincent O'Donoghue on 6th October, 2015 wrote:

Enniskillen Chronicle & Erne Packet 16 March 1826 - Michael Donohoe was convicted at the Cavan Assizes for stealing 7 pounds 1 shilling - 7 years transportation.
State Archives NSW series NRS 1156, item [X32]
Indent for the Guildford 10 July 1829 No. 176 Michael Donaghoo for embezzling a letter, four years from the Richmond General Penitentiary as incorrigible
Correction - He was freed on 15 March 1840 not 1839. Convict indent State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Title: Bound manuscript indents, 1788-1842; Item: [4/4014]; Microfiche: 673.

Convict Changes History

Vincent O'Donoghue on 21st August, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Government Archives Convict Certificate of Freedom 26 Oct 1843 No.43/1810 (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Donaghoo, alias1: Donoghoe, alias2: Donohoo, alias3: Donohoe, alias4: , date of birth: 1810,

Vincent O'Donoghue on 6th October, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 1867 (prev. 0000), crime

D Wong on 6th October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at

D Wong on 6th October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au