Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Dooley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Dooley
Aliases: Elizabeth Malone
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Carlow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Dooley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Dooley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No; 11
Name; ELIzabeth Dooley or Malone
Age; 30
Catholic, Married, 2 Children
Native Place; Wicklow
Trade or calling; Needlewoman
Trial where & Date; Stealing clothes - Carlow
Sentence; 7 years, 2 previous convictions
Height; 4 ft. 11 3/4 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Lt Brown
Completion; Ruddy, freckled
Assigned; Hannah Reilly, Sydney

Additional remarks noted against name; HUSBAND HERE; As John Malone

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th February, 2021 wrote:

Ticket of leave; 32/844

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Elizabeth, surname: Dooley, alias1: Elizabeth Malone, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au