Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Doony

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Doony
Aliases: Doohy, Dooney, Ducey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Doony was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Doony?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 10th October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Doony, alias Doohy, age 22, Three Bees, 1814, Tried at Tipperary Co., 1812, 7 years. DOB, 1792, native place, Cork Co., Labourer.

——————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary Index.

DOONEY, John. Per “Three Bees”, 1814

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)

Maureen Withey on 10th October, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

DOOHY, John (Per “Three Bees”, 1814) see DUCEY, John
DUCEY, John. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1817 Nov 20 - On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6005; 4/3497 p.145)
1821 Aug 9 - On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta”; listed as Doohy or Duchy (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.213)
1821 - On list of convicts at Port Macquarie (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.348-9)

Maureen Withey on 25th August, 2021 wrote:

In 1817, John Ducey and Patrick Ducey, (who arrived on Atlas 2 in 1802), were found guilty of stealing and killing a cow. Patrick was sentenced to Death, and was executed, and John was sentenced for Life to Newcastle.

Were they related??

—————————————————————————-

John and Patrick Ducey, and John Dogherty, were indicted for stealing and killing a cow, the property of Patrick Devoy.  John and Patrick Ducey Guilty ; John Dogherty not guilty.
Sydney Gazette, 18 Oct 1817.

——————————————————————————

COURT OF CRIMINAL JURISICTION.—The Court opened on Monday at 11 in the forenoon ; when the following persons, who had been convicted of diverse offences, were brought up to receive judgment of Death:
For burglary—John Maxwell, James Hesketts, John Foster, Henry Moore, and Thomas McGiff.
For cattle-stealing—Bartholomew Roach and Patrick Ducey.
For sheep-stealing—Samuel Martin.
For horse-stealing—Thomas Brown.
The following convicted of larcenies and other offences, were sentenced variously :—
William Cope, John Ducey. William Boxho, Robert Wilson, and William Allen — for life to Newcastle.
Sydney Gazette, 25 Oct 1817.

——————————————————————————

Yesterday forenoon Thomas McGiff, Bartholomew Roach, Patrick Ducey, and Thomas Brown, were executed pursuant to their sentence at the late Criminal Sessions.
Sydney Gazette, 8 Nov 1817.

—————————————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 10th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Doony, alias1: Doohy, alias2: Dooney, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 25th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias3: Ducey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au