Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Doran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Doran
Aliases: Farrell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - Linctas
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Doran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Doran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 1st March, 2017 wrote:

Catherine DORAN was convicted at Down, Ireland on 11 Jan 1847 for stealing a shawl. 4th convictions. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Waverley’ arriving 25 Oct 1847. Ship Surgeon’s Report: “good”.

Aged 40 yrs; country servant; 4’11”; pale complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes; Roman Catholic.
Married woman, 4 children - 2 on board with her.
Husband - Arthur DORAN, Co. Armagh, Ireland.
Mother - Catherine
Sister - Bridget

VDL:
Probation period of 6mths. ‘Anson’ hulk, station gang.

29 Oct 1850: Ticket of Leave granted.

1 April 1851: Application for permission to remarry - to Martin FARRELL (transported per ‘Blenheim’). Approved.

5 July 1852: Married Martin FARRELL. (ref. marriage record 37/1/11 no. 341 and notation on her Conduct Record). St. George’s Church of England, Hobart. Martin - aged 40yrs, labourer. Catherine - aged 40yrs, widow.

11 Jan 1854: Certificate of Freedom issued.

Children:  (n.b. it was a Govt. requirement for children to be admitted to the Orphanage, so that mother’s were able to work)

Ann DORAN, born Ireland. Admitted to the Queens Orphan School, New Town, nr Hobart on 29 Oct 1847. Father - Arthur DORAN.  Mother - Catherine DORAN, per ‘Waverley’. Aged 13 yrs. Discharged on 29 Sept 1848 to Richard O’Keefe at Perth, Tasmania (employer). (ref. SWD 7 & 28)

Patrick DORAN, born Ireland. Admitted to Queens Orphan School, New Town, nr Hobart on 29 Oct 1847, aged 7yrs. Father - Arthur Doran. Mother - Catherine Doran per ‘Waverley’. Discharged to care of mother, now on a Ticket of Leave, 11 Aug 1853. (ref. SWD7 & 28)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 1st March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - Linctas (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Doran, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 1st March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 1st March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Farrell

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au