Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Dorgan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Dorgan
Aliases: Michael Dorgall, Michael Dargan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 30th April, 1890
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Robert Small
Departure date: 1st May, 1853
Arrival date: 19th August, 1853
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 7 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.fremantleprison.com.au/Pages/Convict.aspx convict database.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Dorgan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Dorgan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Terry Collins on 28th June, 2014 wrote:

WA convict No 2062, arrived on the “Robert Small” Fremantle 19 Aug 1853. Married Jemima More in 1869 daughter of James More WA convict 3633.

D Wong on 17th April, 2015 wrote:

Michael was born in Ireland, he was 5’ 6 1/4” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, oval face, fresh complexion, slender build, freckled and scar in centre of forehead.

No crime details listed.

10/10/1854: TOL
7/2/1857: CP

1869: Married at Northampton, Western Australia, 4 children.

30/4/1890: Michael died at Black Flat, Greenough, Western Australia.  He was 59 years old and died of alcoholic poisoning.

Convict Changes History

Terry Collins on 28th June, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: http://www.fremantleprison.com.au/Pages/Convict.aspx convict database. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Dorgan, alias1: Michael Dorgall, alias2: Michael Dargan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1831, d

Terry Collins on 28th June, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 30th April, 1890 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 17th April, 2015 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au