Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Dove

William Dove, one of 112 convicts transported on the Proteus, 12 April 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Dove
Aliases: Dow (Alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Frs labourer & ploughman
Date of Death: 1866
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Machine breaking
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Proteus
Departure date: 12th April, 1831
Arrival date: 3rd August, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 111 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 83 (44)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Dove was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Dove?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 27th June, 2012 wrote:

William Dove/alias Dow was 21 when transported for breaking a threshing machine.  His goal report said good character and connections, protestant, he was illiterate, 5’6 3/4" tall, dark hazel eyes, black hair.  His mother and father John, were at his native place along with 6 brothers, all labourers, Robert, John, Samuel, Norris, Thomas, and James.

16/8/1833: Hewitt/ Out after hours under suspicious circumstances in Liverpool. Street - Reprimanded.

3/3/1835: Hewitt/ 10 days at the tread wheel for being drunk ad furiously riding his master’s horse.  Returned to Government and sent as ploughman and groom in the interior.

1835: Assigned to Mr B Fox.

23/3/1838: Married Sarah Ann Stanhope/Stanforth, the daughter of James Stanhope and Sarah Taylor., per Jane 1833. They had 3 children.

William Dover died 26th September 1866.  He was a publican.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 27th June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1866-00-00, gender m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au