Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alice Dowzer

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alice Dowzer
Aliases: Dowser, Dowyer
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alice Dowzer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alice Dowzer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 1st July, 2016 wrote:

Alice Dowzer (Dowyer) was convicted at Wicklow on 4 April 1850 for stealing wearing apparel. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.
Aged 24yrs; single; Roman Catholic; housemaid; can read
Native place - Co. Wicklow
Sister - Jane - at native place

Assignments of service work in the Colony.
15 Nov 1851: Disobedience of orders. 1mth hard labour at Female Factory, Hobart.
1 Apr 1853: Larceny. 6mths hard labour
3 June 1853: Delivered of a male child - Robert, at the Female Factory, Ross.
28Sep 1854: Married to Richard Brunsden (transported per ‘Maitland’).
17 Apr 1855: Ticket of leave

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 1st July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Alice, surname: Dowzer, alias1: Dowser, alias2: Dowyer, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1827, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au