Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Driscoll

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Driscoll
Aliases: Jeremh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Driscoll was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Driscoll?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 wrote:

CONVICTED: Lent 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Tailor (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales
1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Jeremiah, surname: Driscoll, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cri

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Jeremh

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au